BlogFiling of ADT-1 in case of First Auditor of the Company

July 17, 2021by KNM
https://knmindia.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/07/First-Auditor-of-the-Company-1280x720.png

Is Filing of E-Form ADT-1 as per Rule 4(2) of the Companies (Audit and Auditors) Rules, 2014 mandatory in case of appointment of First Auditor of the Company?

A. Introduction

As per Section 139 of the Companies Act, 2013, the first Auditor shall be appointed in the company by the Board of Directors under Section 139(6) or 139(7) of the Companies Act, 2013.

Section 139(6) of CA, 2013 stated for appointment of first auditor of company other than Government Company, Refer below.

“Section 139(6)- Notwithstanding anything contained in sub-section (1), the first auditor of a company, other than a Government company, shall be appointed by the Board of Directors within thirty days from the date of registration of the company and in the case of failure of the Board to appoint such auditor, it shall inform the members of the company, who shall within ninety days at an extraordinary general meeting appoint such auditor and such auditor shall hold office till the conclusion of the first annual general meeting.”

Section 139(7) of CA, 2013 states for appointment of first auditor for Government Company, Refer below.

“Section 139(7)- Notwithstanding anything contained in sub-section (1) or sub-section (5), in the case of a Government Company or any other company owned or controlled, directly or indirectly, by the Central Government, or by any State Government, or Governments, or partly by the Central Government and partly by one or more State Governments, the first auditor shall be appointed by the Comptroller and Auditor-General of India within sixty days from the date of registration of the company and in case the Comptroller and Auditor-General of India does not appoint such auditor within the said period, the Board of Directors of the company shall appoint such auditor within the next thirty days; and in the case of failure of the Board to appoint such auditor within next thirty days, it shall inform the members of the company who shall appoint such auditor within sixty days at an extraordinary general meeting, who shall hold office till the conclusion of the first annual general meeting.”

Rule 4(2) of the Companies (Audit and Auditors) Rules, 2014, mentions only about Section 139(1) of the CA, 2013 and not for Section 139(6) & 139 (7) of CA, 2013

“Rule 4(2)- The notice to Registrar about appointment of auditor under fourth proviso to sub- section (1) of section 139 shall be in Form ADT-1.”

B. Conclusion

Post the interpretation of above-mentioned Sections and Rule, it is pertinent to mention that Rule 4(2) of the Companies (Audit and Auditors) Rules, 2014 stated about the filling of Form ADT-1 in the appointment of auditors of the company in Section 139(1) of CA, 2013.

Further, the aforesaid sections 139(6) or 139(7) of CA, 2013 are mentioned nowhere in Rule 4(2) the Companies (Audit and Auditors) Rules, 2014,

Hence Form ADT-1 does not seem mandatory before the ROC at the time of appointment of first auditor of Company under section 139(6) or 139(7) of CA, 2013. Section 139(1) of the CA, 2013 talks about the appointment of auditor other than the first auditor.

However, as part of good practice, Form ADT-1 can also be filed in case of appointment of first auditor.

KNM India can assist you with a range of complete financial services that range from Corporate advisory to Transaction advisoryPre-incorporation to Post-incorporationInsolvency and bankruptcy code to Secretarial servicesAssurance to Internal audit services, along with Market entry strategy to Foreign company registration in India. To discuss any of these please book your slot, or call us on +91-99105-04170 – or email us at services@knmindia.com to get a quick response.

The article has been contributed by:

CS Nitin Khera

Manager Secretarial

Further, we shall be happy to assist in case of any clarifications. For a deeper discussion, feel free to revert us at services@knmindia.com

Disclaimer: Information in this note is intended to provide only a general update of the subjects covered. It is not intended to be a substitute for detailed research or the exercise of professional judgment. KNM accepts no responsibility for loss arising from any action taken or not taken by anyone using this publication

KNM

KNM Management Advisory Services Pvt. Ltd.Corporate Office
Connect with us
https://knmindia.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/02/knm-world.png
Connect With UsKNM Social Links
Get Connected
KNM Management Advisory Services Pvt. Ltd.Corporate Office
Connect with us
OUR LOCATIONSWhere to find us?
CONNECT WITH USKNM Social Links
Get Connected

© KNM Management Advisory Services Pvt. Ltd All rights reserved.

Copyright by KNM Management Advisory Services Pvt. Ltd All rights reserved.